< indietro
√ Codice offerta applicato
Budget

Privacy policy on the use of cookies

 

This cookie policy describes how we use cookies, tag management and similar technologies on our website and mobile apps.

This cookie policy was last updated on May 21, 2021.

Maggiore uses cookies, tag technology and similar technologies as described in this cookie policy.

Please review this cookie policy carefully. It describes our use of cookies, web beacons or bugs, tag technology, IP addresses, and our use of other methods to collect and share data regarding the use of our website, mobile sites and mobile apps. For details on our use of data collection methods, please see ours Privacy Policy. Details on our use of cookies and similar technologies and how to control some of them are described below.

You can manage your cookie preferences here: Change your cookie preferences.


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser and allows it to remember information between web pages and browser sessions. Maggiore uses a series of "first party" cookies - generated and used by the website - and some "third party" cookies - generated on our site by third parties. They allow us to remember every part of your booking as you visit the site, remember customer details and display the appropriate content based on the options and travel selected. They also help us understand user behavior within our website, which means we can improve the experience for you.

Cookies can only store text, which is generally anonymous and usually encrypted.

Cookies are safe - they can only store information that is entered by the browser, i.e. information that the user has entered in the browser or that is included in the page request. They cannot run code and cannot be used to access your computer. If a website encrypts the information in the cookie, only that website can read the information.

There are two different types of cookies: session and persistent. They are used for different things and contain different information.

Session cookies contain information that is used during the current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Nothing is kept on your machine beyond the time you spend on the website.

Persistent cookies are used to contain information used between visits. This data allows websites to recognize that you are a regular customer and react accordingly. Persistent cookies have a lifetime value set by the website, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

For more information on cookies, please visit:

www.allaboutcookies.org;
www.youronlinechoices.eu; e
https://www.cookielaw.org/media/1096/icc_uk_cookiesguide_revnov.pdf.


Tag management

Maggiore's website also includes the use of tags. Tags are short snippets of code included on our website that direct your browser to obtain / acquire information about that user, website page or URL. This information may be used in connection with the functionality of the website, optimization, analysis, advertising or retargeting purposes. The use of tags on the Maggiore website involves sharing certain device information and interactions with the Maggiore website with our third party partners.


Why use cookies and tags?

Cookies are used by the website to maintain your session as you progress through the website, keeping track of your booking details and whether you are logged in. They are used to display relevant products while traveling.

Web analytics cookies, including our partners Google and Adobe, allow us to track customer interaction within the website. This provides us with valuable information that allows us to improve the website, products and services we offer.

We also work with partners who will write third party cookies, tags and SDKs which are then used by advertisers on other websites to provide you with appropriate and relevant advertisements based on your browsing history, as well as device identifiers, location information, application and usage information and installation identifiers. These cookies, tags and SDKs generally do not store personal information that allows other sites to identify you directly, they are based solely on your browsing history and other log data. Some of these technologies may collect your email address. But this information is only used to ensure that appropriate advertisements are served on the basis that a device may belong to a person interested in specific content but advertisers do not know who the individual who owns or uses that device is.


Deactivation and elimination of cookies

You can change the cookie settings for most of the cookies used on our website through ours Cookie preference center. Details on the cookies that can be managed through our Cookie preference center are established in What do these cookies and tags do? below. You can change these settings at any time and if you change the status of any of the cookie categories to "disabled", this category of cookies (or similar technologies) will no longer be implemented on your device.

While ours Cookie preference center manages most of the cookies on our website, there are a limited number of cookies that can only be managed using your browser settings. Details are included in the section What do these cookies and tags do? below.

All web browsers allow you to limit cookie behavior or disable cookies within your browser settings or options. The steps to do this are different for each browser, you can find instructions in the Help menu of your browser.

Through the browser it is also possible to view the cookies located on your computer, and delete individual cookies, or delete them all.

Cookies are just text files so you can open them and read the content. The data inside them is often encrypted or a numeric key corresponding to a web session, so it often makes no sense to anything other than the website that wrote it.

If you deactivate the default cookies (those essential for the Maggiore website), the Maggiore website will not be able to create a reservation or remember your session and there will be problems with the functionality of the website.

Disabling other types of cookies will also affect the tracking of your progress on the website, but will not prevent the analytics code from recognizing your visit.


Mobile deactivation

If you access our mobile apps, you can enable a "do not track" function in order to control interest-based advertising on an iOS or Android mobile device by selecting the "Restrict" option, add a tracking in the privacy section of your iOS Settings or through advertising preferences on Android devices (e.g. in Google Settings). This will not prevent advertisements from being displayed but will mean that they will no longer be tailored to your interests.


What cookies and tags does the Maggiore site use?

The session cookies that Maggiore writes include the data used by the web server hardware on which server your session is processing, your authentication status (with respect to the Maggiore customer database) and your booking details.

The cookies and persistent tags created by the Maggiore website are used by our technology partners. They are used to recognize traffic to the site that returns users, rather than new customers. The stored information is used to provide you with appropriate advertisements on other sites on our behalf. Deleting these cookies and tags or disabling these cookies and tags by changing the status of the cookies and "Advertising and retargeting" tags to "off" in our cookie preference center will not affect your experience or site functionality. website of Maggiore.


What do these cookies and tags do?

We have classified the cookies and tags on the Maggiore website as follows:

To help you get more details, we have provided below information about most of the cookies and third-party tag partners we use to place cookies and tags on the Maggiore website. We have tried to be as complete as possible in providing this list. However, the cookies and tags used on Maggiore's website will change from time to time.

Specifically, we will add additional cookies and tags and replace the distributed cookies and tags listed below. We will periodically update the list below to reflect these changes. Furthermore, some cookies may only be implemented on the Maggiore website for a short period of time where, for example, we are testing certain features on the website or are adapting our online advertising presence. These cookies will generally be for optimization or advertising and retargeting as described above, but may not be included in this list.

So this is not an exhaustive list. But you will still be able to manage the use of cookies and tags that are not included in the list below via our cookie preference center. Alternatively, you can modify or delete cookies through your browser settings.

You acknowledge that where we allow third parties, as identified above, to release cookies, we do not necessarily have absolute control over those cookies or the data collected. Please refer to the third party's Privacy Policy for information on what information they collect and how they use it.


Google DoubleClick

Maggiore uses Google DoubleClick: (a) to display Maggiore advertisements on other selected third party websites (within the Google DoubleClick partner network) based on criteria selected by Maggiore; and (b) to redirect Maggiore ads to users who have visited Maggiore's website.

Google DoubleClick uses the information collected about users on the Maggiore website and collected from third party websites to provide these services to Maggiore, in particular to identify the people to whom to present Maggiore ads based on the criteria selected by Maggiore. This includes using the information collected by the Google DoubleClick cookie on the Maggiore website as described in the table above. Maggiore discloses information to Google through the Google DoubleClick cookie in order to effectively undertake its marketing and promotional activities and undertake advertising success analysis.

To opt out of the collection of personal information as part of Google DoubleClick services (and personalization on Google partner websites and Google search), visit: www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html . Further information on how Google uses the information can be found here https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.


Google Analitycs

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", textual data that are saved on the computer, and that allow the use of the website.

The information generated through cookies regarding the use of the website (including the IP address) will be transmitted to Google's servers in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the site, to create reports for the site managers about its activities and to perform other services related to the use of the site and the internet.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or if such third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case connect the IP address with other data saved by Google. You can avoid the installation of cookies by setting the browser; We inform you, however, that in this case it will not be possible to fully use all the functions of the site. By using this site, you declare that you consent to the processing of data collected by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes mentioned above.

Further information is available on the website https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). We would like to point out that the code "gat._anonymizeIp ()" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). To the web address https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout sono disponibili le istruzioni per disattivare i Servizi Google Analytics.


Tealium (CDP)

On this website, data is collected and saved via "Tealium Audience Stream", a service of the provider Tealium Inc., 11085 Torreyana Road, San Diego, CA 92121, USA (Tea-lium). Usage profiles are created from this data, through the use of pseudonyms. On our behalf, Tealium will use this information to configure your use of the site according to your needs, in an automated manner and in real time. For this purpose, for example, the following information will be collected: viewed and clicked ads, articles, advertisements, number of visitors, page theme, etc.

The pseudonymised usage profiles will not be traced back to the personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym, unless a specific separate consent has been collected. IP addresses transferred from your browser will also not be linked to the usage profile.

For the creation of usage profiles, Cookies or similar technologies will be saved in the case of portable devices. The information obtained through cookies regarding your use of the site will be stored exclusively in Germany. You can avoid the saving of cookies through the corresponding setting of your browser; We inform you, however, that in this case you may not be able to always use all the functions of the site. You may object at any time to the collection and saving of data for the purpose of web analysis, with effect for the future, by connecting to the address http://tealium.com/de/privacy/


Kenshoo

Maggiore's website uses the web analysis service with offer management offered by the Kenshoo company, Arnulfstraße 126, 80636 Munich with servers located in the United States of America. For the development and optimization of this website, anonymous usage data is collected and stored in aggregate form and usage profiles are created from this data using pseudonyms. Cookies with a validity of up to 90 days are stored locally when Kenshoo Tracking is used. However, Kenshoo also processes personal data of users in the United States of America and is committed to the EU-US Privacy Shield regime.



Tradedoubler (Tradedoubler)

Tradedoubler is an advertising service provided by TradeDoubler AG. For information on the use of TradeDoubler's cookies: Tradedoubler's targeting technologies.


Floodlight

Floodlight is Google Marketing Platform's conversion tracking system. Like other conversion tracking systems, it consists of tags that track site activity and reporting capabilities for adding conversion data to reports. The system uses a cookie to recognize repeated visits from a specific browser.


Sizmek

Sizmek is an advertising service provided by Amazon. For information on the use of Sizmek DSP Cookies: https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/



Personalization of social media advertising

Maggiore uses marketing tools made available by social media platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram) in order to: (a) select specific criteria that the social media platform will use to target a specific audience on that platform with Maggiore advertisements; and (b) retargeting users who have visited Maggiore's website (e.g. if a booking has started but has not been completed).

Social media platforms use information about their users to determine if those users should be presented with a specific advertising campaign based on the criteria selected by the advertiser. This may include information collected via a pixel or similar technology placed on Maggiore's website (as described in the table above), provided by users to the social media platform (e.g., party websites shared with the social media platform This could include the social media network which evaluates whether its users are similar to existing Maggiore customers based on certain criteria or information that Maggiore provides to the social network.

Where Maggiore discloses users's personal data to the social media platform via a social media pixel on Maggiore's website, this is for the purpose of undertaking its marketing and promotional activities effectively and undertaking analyzes / reports on the success of the advertising.

To opt out of personalized advertisements on your social media account or newsfeed and for more information on how these social media platforms use your information, please visit:

Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

If you want to control the use of information about you Facebook collects from third party websites, you can visit Facebook's "Off-Facebook" privacy settings here: https://en-gb.facebook.com/off-facebook-activity .


Personal data of Maggiore customers

Maggiore examines and evaluates information about our existing customers in order to determine the type of person they would like to see our ads when using the Internet and to determine the criteria for targeting future advertising and marketing campaigns (including those described in "Google DoubleClick" and "Personalization of social media advertising").

You can opt out of this processing at any time. For more information, see the User Rights and Choices section of the Privacy Policy .


Other technologies

In addition to cookies, we use some other similar technologies as follows:

Web Beacons: small graphic images included in our website or email or those of third parties to provide analytical information;
Social widgets: buttons or icons provided by third party social media networks that may collect browsing data and will be received by the third party and are controlled by the third party; and
SDKs: these are third party software development kits for mobile applications used in our apps. They allow us to collect information about app activity and the device it runs on.



Changes to our Cookie Policy

This Cookie policy may be updated from time to time.

If we change something important in this Cookie policy, we will notify you via a pop-up on the website for a reasonable period of time before and after the change. You can review the Cookie policy by visiting our website and clicking on the Cookie policy link.


Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller Company of the data subject is:

Avis Budget Italia S.p.A., Subject to Management and Coordination by the Parent Company Avis Budget Group Inc.

Registered office: Bolzano Via Roma, 96 - 39100

Registered in the Business Register of Bolzano number 00421940586, VAT no. 00886991009

Address for the exercise of rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code: dpo@abg.com


How can I exercise my rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code?

At any time it will be possible to exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Privacy Code (also using the appropriate application form made available by the Guarantor on https://www.garanteprivacy.it ). The exercise of rights is not subject to any formal constraint. The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same from the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration. , cancellation, updating, rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of personal data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.